Text Options for the Visually Impaired Font Size: a- A+ Color: A A A Revert 
Close vision bar
Open vision bar

CES students participate in Field Day events

Campbellsville Elementary School students competed recently in annual Field Day games.

 

Students participated in class relays, 50-yard dash, ball throw, basketball shoot, bean bag toss, Frisbee throw, hula hoop, long jump, soccer kick, javelin and tug-of-war.

 

In kindergarten, Leanna Cundiff’s class was the fourth-place winner, Nikki Price’s class finished third, Kimberly Clark’s class was second and Lisa Wiseman’s class was the overall winner.

 

Lisa Mardis’s class finished fifth in first grade. Amanda Greer’s class was fourth, Luci Shofner’s class was third, Shirley Cox’s class was second and Hailey Ogle’s class was the overall winner.

 

In second grade, Tracey Rinehart’s class finished fourth, Lynne Horn’s class was third, Melanie Cox’s class was second and Tonya Hagan’s class was the overall winner.

 

And in third grade, Patty Haley’s class was third, Doretha Sanders’s and Marcia Sharp’s classes tied for second and Hannah Jones’s class was the overall winner.

 

Second- and third-grade students participated in tug of war.

 

In the second grade competition, Tonya Hagan’s class was second and Melanie Cox’s class was the winner.

 

For the third grade, Hannah Jones’s class was second and Patty Haley’s class was the winner.

 

In class relays, Lisa Wiseman’s class was the overall winner in kindergarten. Nikki Price’s class was second, Leanna Cundiff’s class was third and Kimberly Clark’s class finished fourth.

 

Hailey Ogle’s class was the overall winner in first grade. Luci Shofner’s class was second, Amanda Greer’s class was third, Lisa Mardis’s class was fourth and Shirley Cox’s class was fifth.

 

In second grade, Tonya Hagan’s class was first, Melanie Cox’s class was second, Tracey Rinehart’s class was third and Lynne Horne’s class came in fourth.

 

And in third grade, Hannah Jones’s class was first, Doretha Sanders’s class was second, Marcia Sharp’s class was third and Patty Haley’s class finished fourth.

 

In the 50-yard dash, all classes competed to find their top three male and female runners. Those winners then ran in a final race and overall winners were named.

 

Classroom winners were:

 

Kindergarten

 

Kimberly Clark’s Girls – Aleja Taylor, first; Hannah Matias, second; and Ava Bennett-Marr, third.

 

Kimberly Clark’s Boys – Demarcus Noyola, first; Zain Mullins, second; and Kaiden Bradfield, third.

 

Leanna Cundiff’s Girls – Lillie Judd, first; Aubreigh Knifley, second; and Madison Wilhoite third.

 

Leanna Cundiff’s Boys – Treshaun Robinson, first; Bentley Shively, second; and Casen Meredith, third.

 

Nikki Price’s Girls – Aliyah Litsey, first; Raelin Goddard, second; and Elyzabeth Fisher, third.

 

Nikki Price’s Boys – Quincy Travis, first; Dyra Welch, second; and Caleb Goodson, third.

 

Lisa Wiseman’s Girls – Aleeya Spaulding, first; Kylei Thompson, second; and Kaylee Thompson, third.

 

Lisa Wiseman’s Boys – Tyce Owens, first; Karter Young, second; and Jackson Wright, third.

 

Overall kindergarten winners were:

 

Kindergarten Girls – Aliyah Litsey, first; Aleeya Spaulding, second; and Raelin Goddard, third.

 

Kindergarten Boys – Quincy Travis, first; Karter Young, second; and Treshaun Robinson, third.

 

First Grade

 

Shirley Cox’s Girls – Gracie Murphy, first; Essence Hunter, second; and Mylee Bell, third.

 

Shirley Cox’s Boys – Eric Mixtega, first; Drelynn Hollins, second; and Rizzo McKenzie, third.

 

Amanda Greer’s Girls – Izzy Brunelle, first; Nadia Taylor, second; and Asia Singleton, third.

 

Amanda Greer’s Boys – Carter Wethington, first; Fabrizio Segura, second; and Makyian Bridgewater, third.

 

Lisa Mardis’s Girls – Londyn Smith, first; Anna Keith, second; and Gracie Wooley, third.

 

Lisa Mardis’s Boys – Romeo Goins, first; Owen Skaggs, second; and Xadrian Fugate, third.

 

Hailey Ogle’s Girls – Maleigha Travis, first; Ammarissa Nunez, second; and Lainey Price, third.

 

Hailey Ogle’s Boys – Jacob Wethington, first; Dax Gray, second; and Lazarick Miller, third.

 

Luci Shofner’s Girls – Destini Gholston, first; Amani Bridgewater, second; and Destiny Rinehart, third.

 

Luci Shofner’s Boys – Shylan Dunn, first; Jacob Golden, second; and Henry Martinez, third.

 

Overall first-grade winners were:

 

First-grade Girls – Destini Gholston, first; Izzy Brunelle, second; and Maleigha Travis, third.

 

First-grade Boys – Jacob Wethington, first; Romeo Goins, second; and Dax Gray, third.

 

Second Grade

 

Melanie Cox’s Girls – Kendall Cruz, first; Yazlyn Sutton, second; and Lilly Wise, third.

 

Melanie Cox’s Boys – Hunter Garmon, first; Rajon Taylor, second; and Evan Lockridge, third.

 

Tonya Hagan’s Girls – Analeigh Foster, first; Alyah Meadows, second; and Ajada Smith, third.

 

Tonya Hagan’s Boys – Zayden McKenzie, first; Emerson Gowin, second; and Stephen Green, third.

 

Lynne Horn’s Girls – Braelyn Taylor, first; Sophia Santos, second; and Baylee Pike, third.

 

Lynne Horn’s Boys – Maddox Hawkins, first; Braygon Noegel, second; and Zachary Cox and Alex Yang, third place.

 

Tracey Rinehart’s Girls – KayLee Lamer, first; Ava Ellis, second; and Sammantha Wooley and Alex Wilson, third.

 

Tracey Rinehart’s Boys – Keylan Strong, first; Lanigan Price, second; and Evan Cundiff, third.

 

Overall second-grade winners were:

 

Second-grade Girls – Analeigh Foster, first; Kendall Cruz, second; and KayLee Lamer, third.

 

Second-grade Boys – Maddox Hawkins, first; Zayden McKenzie; and Hunter Garmon, third.

 

Third Grade

 

Patty Haley’s Girls – Chloe Bates, first; De’Asia Fisher, second; and McKailynn Grubaugh, third.

 

Patty Haley’s Boys – Jaron Johnson, first; Cameron Taylor, second; and LaDainien Smith, third.

 

Hannah Jones’s Girls – Aleecia Knezevic, first; Breona Bridgewater, second; and Paige Ritchie, third.

 

Hannah Jones’s Boys – Carson Mills, first; Bradley Paris, second; and Bryson Groves, third.

 

Doretha Sanders’s Girls – Alyssa Knezevic, first; Raelyn Dunn, second; and Savannah Wethington, third.

 

Doretha Sanders’s Boys – Jaden Barbee, first; Jalen Embry, second; and Caysen Tungate, third.

 

Marcia Sharp’s Girls – Alicia Spaulding, first; Kendall Bright, second; and Madie Gebler, third.

 

Marcia Sharp’s Boys – Christian Hart, first; Demetrious Dickens; and Shaiden Calhoun, third.

 

Overall third-grade winners were:

 

Third-grade Girls – Breona Bridgewater, first; Aleecia Knezevic, second; and Raelyn Dunn, third.

 

Third-grade Boys – Christian Hart, first; Carson Mills, second; and Jaron Johnson, third.

 

CES kindergartener Carol Moura competes in the hula hoop competition.

CES kindergartener Carol Moura competes in the hula hoop competition.

 

CES kindergartener Trinity Clark competes in the hula hoop competition.

CES kindergartener Trinity Clark competes in the hula hoop competition.

 

CES kindergartener Aleeya Spaulding competes in the hula hoop competition.

CES kindergartener Aleeya Spaulding competes in the hula hoop competition.

 

CES kindergarteners NyJah Vaught, at left, and Braxton Rhodes get set for the hula hoop competition.

CES kindergarteners NyJah Vaught, at left, and Braxton Rhodes get set for the hula hoop competition.

 

CES kindergarteners John Hagan Newton, at left, and NyJah Vaught get ready for the hula hoop competition.

CES kindergarteners John Hagan Newton, at left, and NyJah Vaught get ready for the hula hoop competition.

 

CES kindergartener Jayden Maupin gets ready to hula hoop.

CES kindergartener Jayden Maupin gets ready to hula hoop.

 

CES kindergartener Caleb Goodson competes in the ball throw.

CES kindergartener Caleb Goodson competes in the ball throw.

 

CES kindergartener Marlee Dickens throws the ball.

CES kindergartener Marlee Dickens throws the ball.

 

CES kindergartener Natalee Shaw kicks the ball.

CES kindergartener Natalee Shaw kicks the ball.

 

CES kindergartener Greyson Trulock kicks the ball.

CES kindergartener Greyson Trulock kicks the ball.

 

CES first-grader Makyian Bridgewater throws a bean bag.

CES first-grader Makyian Bridgewater throws a bean bag.

 

CES kindergartener Madison Wilhoite competes in the javelin.

CES kindergartener Madison Wilhoite competes in the javelin.

 

CES first-grader Willow Griffin throws a Frisbee.

CES first-grader Willow Griffin throws a Frisbee.

 

CES first-grader Lainey Price throws a Frisbee.

CES first-grader Lainey Price throws a Frisbee.

 

CES first-grader Jayden Cox jumps.

CES first-grader Jayden Cox jumps.

 

CES first-grader Destiny Rhinehart jumps.

CES first-grader Destiny Rhinehart jumps.

 

CES first-grader Shylan Dunn jumps.

CES first-grader Shylan Dunn jumps.

 

CES first-grader Phoebe Ritchie jumps.

CES first-grader Phoebe Ritchie jumps.

 

CES first-grader Kenady Hayes shoots a basketball.

CES first-grader Kenady Hayes shoots a basketball.

 

CES first-grader Henry Martinez shoots a basketball.

CES first-grader Henry Martinez shoots a basketball.

 

CES first-grade teacher Luci Shofner shoots a basketball.

CES first-grade teacher Luci Shofner shoots a basketball.

 

CES kindergarten teacher Lisa Wiseman helps Tyce Owens at the long jump.

CES kindergarten teacher Lisa Wiseman helps Tyce Owens at the long jump.

 

CES first-grader Kierra Maupin throws a Frisbee.

CES first-grader Kierra Maupin throws a Frisbee.

 

CES first-grader Logan Weddle throws a Frisbee.

CES first-grader Logan Weddle throws a Frisbee.

 

CES first-grader Enoch Smith throws a Frisbee.

CES first-grader Enoch Smith throws a Frisbee.

 

CES second-grader Rajon Taylor hula hoops.

CES second-grader Rajon Taylor hula hoops.

 

CES second-grader KayLee Lamer throws the ball.

CES second-grader KayLee Lamer throws the ball.

 

CES second-grader Ava Ellis throws a ball.

CES second-grader Ava Ellis throws a ball.

 

CES third-grade teacher Marcia Sharp cheers for Isaiah Scharbrough as he throws a Frisbee.

CES third-grade teacher Marcia Sharp cheers for Isaiah Scharbrough as he throws a Frisbee.

 

CES third-grader Demetrious Dickens throws a Frisbee.

CES third-grader Demetrious Dickens throws a Frisbee.

 

CES third-grader Toby Adams throws a Frisbee.

CES third-grader Toby Adams throws a Frisbee.

 

CES third-grader Aliyah Burton jumps.

CES third-grader Aliyah Burton jumps.

 

CES third-grader Westin Dudgeon throws a bean bag.

CES third-grader Westin Dudgeon throws a bean bag.

 

CES third-grader Savannah Wethington throws a bean bag.

CES third-grader Savannah Wethington throws a bean bag.

 

CES third-grader Alyssa Knezevic throws a bean bag.

CES third-grader Alyssa Knezevic throws a bean bag.

 

CES third-grader Madison Philpott throws a bean bag.

CES third-grader Madison Philpott throws a bean bag.

 

CES third-grader Cameron Estes throws a Frisbee.

CES third-grader Cameron Estes throws a Frisbee.

 

CES third-grader Bradley Paris throws a Frisbee.

CES third-grader Bradley Paris throws a Frisbee.

 

CES third-grader Keaton Hord throws a Frisbee.

CES third-grader Keaton Hord throws a Frisbee.

 

CES third-grader Breona Bridgewater throws a Frisbee.

CES third-grader Breona Bridgewater throws a Frisbee.

 

CES third-grader Carson Mills throws a Frisbee.

CES third-grader Carson Mills throws a Frisbee.

 

CES second-grade teacher Lynne Horn cheers for her students as they compete in tug of war.

CES second-grade teacher Lynne Horn cheers for her students as they compete in tug of war.

 

CES kindergarten teacher Lisa Wiseman’s class won the competition for their grade level.

CES kindergarten teacher Lisa Wiseman’s class won the competition for their grade level.

 

CES kindergarten girls who were classroom winners in the 50-yard dash are, from left, front, Aliyah Litsey, Lillie Judd and Aleja Taylor, who were first place winners. Second row, Aleeya Spaulding, first place winner, and Kylei Thompson and Aubreigh Knifley, who were second place winners. Back, Raelin Goddard, second place winner, and Elyzabeth Fisher, Kaylee Thompson, Madison Wilhoite and Ava Bennett-Marr, who were third place winners. Absent from the photo is Hannah Matias, who was a second place winner. Overall, Aliyah Litsey was first, Aleeya Spaulding was second and Raelin Goddard was third.

CES kindergarten girls who were classroom winners in the 50-yard dash are, from left, front, Aliyah Litsey, Lillie Judd and Aleja Taylor, who were first place winners. Second row, Aleeya Spaulding, first place winner, and Kylei Thompson and Aubreigh Knifley, who were second place winners. Back, Raelin Goddard, second place winner, and Elyzabeth Fisher, Kaylee Thompson, Madison Wilhoite and Ava Bennett-Marr, who were third place winners. Absent from the photo is Hannah Matias, who was a second place winner. Overall, Aliyah Litsey was first, Aleeya Spaulding was second and Raelin Goddard was third.

 

CES kindergarten boys who were classroom winners in the 50-yard dash are, from left, front, Tyce Owens, Demarcus Noyola, Treshaun Robinson and Quincy Travis, who were first place winners. Second row, Karter Young, Bentley Shively and Dyra Welch, who were second place winners. Back, Casen Meredith, Kaiden Bradfield, Caleb Goodson and Jackson Wright, who were third place winners. Absent from the photo is second place winner Zane Mullins. Overall, Quincy Travis was first, Karter Young was second and Treshaun Robinson was third.

CES kindergarten boys who were classroom winners in the 50-yard dash are, from left, front, Tyce Owens, Demarcus Noyola, Treshaun Robinson and Quincy Travis, who were first place winners. Second row, Karter Young, Bentley Shively and Dyra Welch, who were second place winners. Back, Casen Meredith, Kaiden Bradfield, Caleb Goodson and Jackson Wright, who were third place winners. Absent from the photo is second place winner Zane Mullins. Overall, Quincy Travis was first, Karter Young was second and Treshaun Robinson was third.

 

CES first-grade teacher Hailey Ogle’s class won the competition for their grade level.

CES first-grade teacher Hailey Ogle’s class won the competition for their grade level.

 

CES first-place girls who were classroom winners in the 50-yard dash are, from left, front, Gracie Murphy, Izzy Brunelle, Londyn Smith, Maleigha Travis and Destini Gholston, who were first place winners. Second row, Essence Hunter, Nadia Taylor, Anna Keith, Ammarissa Nunez and Amani Bridgewater, second place winners. Back, Mylee Bell, Asia Singleton, Gracie Wooley, Lainey Price and Destiny Rhineheart, third place winners. Overall, Destini Gholston was first, Izzy Brunelle was second and Maleigha Travis was third.

CES first-place girls who were classroom winners in the 50-yard dash are, from left, front, Gracie Murphy, Izzy Brunelle, Londyn Smith, Maleigha Travis and Destini Gholston, who were first place winners. Second row, Essence Hunter, Nadia Taylor, Anna Keith, Ammarissa Nunez and Amani Bridgewater, second place winners. Back, Mylee Bell, Asia Singleton, Gracie Wooley, Lainey Price and Destiny Rhineheart, third place winners. Overall, Destini Gholston was first, Izzy Brunelle was second and Maleigha Travis was third.

 

CES first-grade boys who were classroom winners in the 50-yard dash are, from left, front, Eric Mixtega, Carter Wethington, Romeo Goins, Jacob Wethington and Shylan Dunn, who were first place winners. Second row, Drelynn Hollins, Fabrizio Segura, Owen Skaggs, Dax Gray and Jacob Golden, second place winners. Back, Rizzo McKenzie, Makyian Bridgewater, Xadrian Fugate, Lazarick Miller and Henry Martinez, third place winners. Overall, Jacob Wethington was first, Romeo Goins was second and Dax Gray was third.

CES first-grade boys who were classroom winners in the 50-yard dash are, from left, front, Eric Mixtega, Carter Wethington, Romeo Goins, Jacob Wethington and Shylan Dunn, who were first place winners. Second row, Drelynn Hollins, Fabrizio Segura, Owen Skaggs, Dax Gray and Jacob Golden, second place winners. Back, Rizzo McKenzie, Makyian Bridgewater, Xadrian Fugate, Lazarick Miller and Henry Martinez, third place winners. Overall, Jacob Wethington was first, Romeo Goins was second and Dax Gray was third.

 

CES second-grade teacher Tonya Hagan’s class won the competition for their grade level.

CES second-grade teacher Tonya Hagan’s class won the competition for their grade level.

 

CES second-grade girls who were classroom winners in the 50-yard dash are, from left, front, Kendall Cruz, Braelyn Taylor and KayLee Lamer, first place winners. Second row, Alyah Meadows, Sophia Santos and Ava Ellis, second place winners. Back, Lilly Wise, Ajada Smith, Baylee Pike, Sammantha Wooley and Alex Wilson, third place winners. Absent from the photo are Analeigh Foster, a first place winner, and Yazlyn Sutton, a second place winner. Overall, Analeigh Foster was first, Kendall Cruz was second and KayLee Lamer was third.

CES second-grade girls who were classroom winners in the 50-yard dash are, from left, front, Kendall Cruz, Braelyn Taylor and KayLee Lamer, first place winners. Second row, Alyah Meadows, Sophia Santos and Ava Ellis, second place winners. Back, Lilly Wise, Ajada Smith, Baylee Pike, Sammantha Wooley and Alex Wilson, third place winners. Absent from the photo are Analeigh Foster, a first place winner, and Yazlyn Sutton, a second place winner. Overall, Analeigh Foster was first, Kendall Cruz was second and KayLee Lamer was third.


CES second-grade boys who were classroom winners in the 50-yard dash are, from left, Hunter Garmon, Zayden McKenzie, Maddox Hawkins and Keylan Strong, first place winners. Second row, Rajon Taylor, Emerson Gowin, Braygon Noegel and Lanigan Price, second place winners. Back, Evan Lockridge, Stephen Green, Zachary Cox, Alex Yang and Evan Cundiff, third place winners. Overall, Maddox Hawkins was first, Zayden McKenzie was second and Hunter Garmon was third.

CES second-grade boys who were classroom winners in the 50-yard dash are, from left, Hunter Garmon, Zayden McKenzie, Maddox Hawkins and Keylan Strong, first place winners. Second row, Rajon Taylor, Emerson Gowin, Braygon Noegel and Lanigan Price, second place winners. Back, Evan Lockridge, Stephen Green, Zachary Cox, Alex Yang and Evan Cundiff, third place winners. Overall, Maddox Hawkins was first, Zayden McKenzie was second and Hunter Garmon was third.

 

CES third-grade teacher Hannah Jones’s class won the competition for their grade level.

CES third-grade teacher Hannah Jones’s class won the competition for their grade level.

 

CES third-grade girls who were classroom winners in the 50-yard dash are, from left, front, Chloe Bates, Aleecia Knezevic, Alyssa Knezevic and Alicia Spaulding, first place winners. Second row, De’Asia Fisher, Breona Bridgewater, Raelyn Dunn and Kendall Bright, second place winners. Back, McKailynn Grubaugh, Paige Ritchie and Savannah Wethington, third place winners. Absent from the photo is Madie Gebler, who was a third place winner. Overall, Breona Bridgewater was first, Aleecia Knezevic was second and Raelyn Dunn was third.

CES third-grade girls who were classroom winners in the 50-yard dash are, from left, front, Chloe Bates, Aleecia Knezevic, Alyssa Knezevic and Alicia Spaulding, first place winners. Second row, De’Asia Fisher, Breona Bridgewater, Raelyn Dunn and Kendall Bright, second place winners. Back, McKailynn Grubaugh, Paige Ritchie and Savannah Wethington, third place winners. Absent from the photo is Madie Gebler, who was a third place winner. Overall, Breona Bridgewater was first, Aleecia Knezevic was second and Raelyn Dunn was third.

 

CES third-grade boys who were classroom winners in the 50-yard dash are, from left, front, Jaron Johnson, Carson Mills, Jaden Barbee and Christian Hart, first place winners. Second row, Cameron Taylor, Bradley Paris and Jalen Embry, second place winners. Back, LaDainien Smith, Bryson Groves, Caysen Tungate and Shaiden Calhoun, third place winners. Absent from the photo is Demetrious Dickens, who was a second place winner. Overall, Christian Hart was first, Carson Mills was second and Jaron Johnson was third.

CES third-grade boys who were classroom winners in the 50-yard dash are, from left, front, Jaron Johnson, Carson Mills, Jaden Barbee and Christian Hart, first place winners. Second row, Cameron Taylor, Bradley Paris and Jalen Embry, second place winners. Back, LaDainien Smith, Bryson Groves, Caysen Tungate and Shaiden Calhoun, third place winners. Absent from the photo is Demetrious Dickens, who was a second place winner. Overall, Christian Hart was first, Carson Mills was second and Jaron Johnson was third.





Back to School News      Print News Article