Text Options for the Visually Impaired Font Size: a- A+ Color: A A A Revert 
Close vision bar
Open vision bar

CMS students compete in Field Day games

Campbellsville Middle School students recently battled each other in Field Day games.

 

Students participated in relay races, a softball throw and tug of war.

 

After scores were tabulated, classroom winners were named for each grade level.

 

Samantha Coomer’s class won the fourth-grade competition.

 

Ann Michael Tucker’s class won for the fifth-grade.

 

In sixth-grade, Bradley Harris’s class repeated as first-place winners.

 

Sharon Harris’s class won the seventh-grade competition and Robbilyn Speer’s class repeated as the winners in the eighth-grade competition.

 

CMS seventh-grader Rylee Petett and her classmates compete in tug of war.

CMS seventh-grader Rylee Petett and her classmates compete in tug of war.

 

CMS seventh-grader Josh Lucas competes with his classmates in tug of war.

CMS seventh-grader Josh Lucas competes with his classmates in tug of war.

 

CMS eighth-graders Arren Hash and Kenzi Forbis compete with their classmates in tug of war.

CMS eighth-graders Arren Hash and Kenzi Forbis compete with their classmates in tug of war.

 

CMS eighth-grade teacher Robbilyn Speer cheers for her students as they compete in tug of war.

CMS eighth-grade teacher Robbilyn Speer cheers for her students as they compete in tug of war.

 

CMS eighth-grade teacher Melisa Morris cheers for her students as they compete in tug of war.

CMS eighth-grade teacher Melisa Morris cheers for her students as they compete in tug of war.

 

CMS eighth-graders Kameron Smith, at left, and Tristin Faulkner compete with their classmates in the tug of war competition.

CMS eighth-graders Kameron Smith, at left, and Tristin Faulkner compete with their classmates in the tug of war competition.

 

CMS physical education teacher Weston Jones prepares to start a tug of war battle.

CMS physical education teacher Weston Jones prepares to start a tug of war battle.

 

CMS eighth-graders Noah Mardis, at left, and Emily Kerns lead their classmates as they compete in the tug of war battle.

CMS eighth-graders Noah Mardis, at left, and Emily Kerns lead their classmates as they compete in the tug of war battle.

 

From left, CMS eighth-graders Noah Mardis, Jake Dicken and Emily Kearns lead their team in tug of war.

From left, CMS eighth-graders Noah Mardis, Jake Dicken and Emily Kearns lead their team in tug of war.

 

CMS fifth-graders Brooklyn Mays, at left, and Donna Schweickert lead their team in a tug of war battle.

CMS fifth-graders Brooklyn Mays, at left, and Donna Schweickert lead their team in a tug of war battle.

 

CMS fifth-graders Lance Knifley, at left, and Ryan Grubbs lead their team in tug of war.

CMS fifth-graders Lance Knifley, at left, and Ryan Grubbs lead their team in tug of war.

 

CMS fifth-grade teacher Tammy Hash cheers for her students as they compete in tug of war.

CMS fifth-grade teacher Tammy Hash cheers for her students as they compete in tug of war.

 

From left, CMS sixth-graders Chase Hord, Deondre Weathers and Zavian McColley lead their classmates in a tug of war battle.

From left, CMS sixth-graders Chase Hord, Deondre Weathers and Zavian McColley lead their classmates in a tug of war battle.

 

CMS sixth-grade teacher Lisa Kearney cheers for her students as they compete in tug of war.

CMS sixth-grade teacher Lisa Kearney cheers for her students as they compete in tug of war.

 

CMS sixth-graders Bri Hayes and Konner Forbis lead their classmates in tug of war.

CMS sixth-graders Bri Hayes and Konner Forbis lead their classmates in tug of war.

 

CMS sixth-graders Kaydon Taylor, at left, and Weston Mattingly compete in tug of war.

CMS sixth-graders Kaydon Taylor, at left, and Weston Mattingly compete in tug of war.

 

CMS sixth-grader Aubrey Young cheers for her classmates as they compete in tug of war.

CMS sixth-grader Aubrey Young cheers for her classmates as they compete in tug of war.

 

CMS sixth-graders, from left, Dalvian Thornton, Peyton Dabney and Bri Gowdy compete with their classmates in tug of war.

CMS sixth-graders, from left, Dalvian Thornton, Peyton Dabney and Bri Gowdy compete with their classmates in tug of war.

 

From left, CMS sixth-graders C.J. Adams, Dalton Reardon, Seth Hash, Tuff Harper and Jadan Furman pull in the tug of war battle.

From left, CMS sixth-graders C.J. Adams, Dalton Reardon, Seth Hash, Tuff Harper and Jadan Furman pull in the tug of war battle.

 

From left, CMS eighth-graders John Orberson, Jonathan Sparks, Arren Hash and Dalton Reynolds compete in the 50-yard dash.

From left, CMS eighth-graders John Orberson, Jonathan Sparks, Arren Hash and Dalton Reynolds compete in the 50-yard dash.

 

From left, CMS eighth-graders Destiny Hicks, Zoie Sidebottom, Autumn Harvey, Alanna Atwood and Carly Adams run in the 50-yard dash.

From left, CMS eighth-graders Destiny Hicks, Zoie Sidebottom, Autumn Harvey, Alanna Atwood and Carly Adams run in the 50-yard dash.

 

CMS fifth-grader Keely Thompson competes in the softball throw.

CMS fifth-grader Keely Thompson competes in the softball throw.

 

CMS fifth-grader Jaxon Sidebottom competes in the softball throw.

CMS fifth-grader Jaxon Sidebottom competes in the softball throw.

 

Male competitors watch as sixth-grader Briana Davis competes in the softball throw.

Male competitors watch as sixth-grader Briana Davis competes in the softball throw.

 

CMS sixth-grader Tavon Reed competes in the softball throw.

CMS sixth-grader Tavon Reed competes in the softball throw.

 

CMS sixth-grader Konner Forbis competes in the softball throw.

CMS sixth-grader Konner Forbis competes in the softball throw.

 

CMS seventh-grader Bryson Karr competes in the softball throw.

CMS seventh-grader Bryson Karr competes in the softball throw.

 

From left, CMS fourth-graders Mackenzie Negron, Deanna Reardon, Ta’Zaria Owens and Shyanna Young run in the 4x4 relay race.

From left, CMS fourth-graders Mackenzie Negron, Deanna Reardon, Ta’Zaria Owens and Shyanna Young run in the 4x4 relay race.

 

CMS fourth-graders, from left, Austin Gabbert, Deason Smith and Rowan Petett compete in the 4x4 relay race.

CMS fourth-graders, from left, Austin Gabbert, Deason Smith and Rowan Petett compete in the 4x4 relay race.

 

From left, CMS fifth-graders Willie Nunn, Jacob Releford, Lance Knifley and Leo Lamer run in the 4x4 relay race.

From left, CMS fifth-graders Willie Nunn, Jacob Releford, Lance Knifley and Leo Lamer run in the 4x4 relay race.

 

From left, CMS fifth-graders Jacob Releford, Leo Lamer and Lance Knifley compete in the 4x4 relay race.

From left, CMS fifth-graders Jacob Releford, Leo Lamer and Lance Knifley compete in the 4x4 relay race.

 

CMS sixth-grader Nate Mitchell and his classmates run in the 4x4 relay race.

CMS sixth-grader Nate Mitchell and his classmates run in the 4x4 relay race.

 

From left, CMS seventh-graders Waylon Franklin, Levi Sallee and C.J. Adams run in the 4x4 relay race.

From left, CMS seventh-graders Waylon Franklin, Levi Sallee and C.J. Adams run in the 4x4 relay race.

 

CMS eighth-graders, from left, Chloe Garrett, Hannah Keith, Victoria Garcia and Alanna Atwood run in the 4x4 relay race.

CMS eighth-graders, from left, Chloe Garrett, Hannah Keith, Victoria Garcia and Alanna Atwood run in the 4x4 relay race.

 

CMS eighth-grader Clark Kidwell, at left, tries to catch classmate Zaquan Cowan in the 4x4 relay race.

CMS eighth-grader Clark Kidwell, at left, tries to catch classmate Zaquan Cowan in the 4x4 relay race.

 

CMS eighth-grader Saevon Buckner runs in the 4x4 relay race.

CMS eighth-grader Saevon Buckner runs in the 4x4 relay race.

 

CMS fourth-grader Kaitlyn Keith runs in the class relay race.

CMS fourth-grader Kaitlyn Keith runs in the class relay race.

 

CMS fourth-grader Ellie Wise runs in the class relay race.

CMS fourth-grader Ellie Wise runs in the class relay race.

 

CMS fourth-grader Gabriel Noyola runs in the class relay race.

CMS fourth-grader Gabriel Noyola runs in the class relay race.

 

Samantha Coomer’s class was the fourth-grade Field Day winners.

Samantha Coomer’s class was the fourth-grade Field Day winners.

 

Ann Michael Tucker’s fifth-grade class won the Field Day competition.

Ann Michael Tucker’s fifth-grade class won the Field Day competition.

 

Bradley Harris’s sixth-grade class repeated as Field Day winners.

Bradley Harris’s sixth-grade class repeated as Field Day winners.

 

Sharon Harris’s seventh-grade class won the Field Day competition.

Sharon Harris’s seventh-grade class won the Field Day competition.

 

Robbilyn Speer’s eighth-grade class repeated as Field Day winners.

Robbilyn Speer’s eighth-grade class repeated as Field Day winners.





Back to School News      Print News Article