Text Options for the Visually Impaired Font Size: a- A+ Color: A A A Revert 
Close vision bar
Open vision bar

CMS sixth- and seventh-grade students receive awards

Campbellsville Middle School sixth- and seventh-grade students received awards recently for their academic work this school year.

 

End of the year awards were presented on Wednesday, May 17.

 

CMS Principal Elisha Rhodes spoke at the ceremony.

 

Sixth-grade teachers Farrah Hord, Jan Speer, Bradley Harris and Lisa Kearney, seventh-grade teachers Steven Gumm, Michael Despain, Tammy Hash and Sharon Harris and activity teachers Jessica Floyd, Jo Ann Harris and Zach Shelton made the presentations. 

 

Award winners are as follow:

 

Sixth Grade

 

Social Studies – Leigh Hicks.

 

Science – Weston Mattingly.

 

Math – Haylee Allen.

 

Language Arts – Whitney Frashure.

 

Accelerated Reader – Whitney Frashure.

 

Writing – BreAnna Humphress.

 

General Music – Haylee Allen.

 

All-State Chorus – Aubrey Young.

 

Instrumental Music – Davanna Reardon.

 

Art – Brianna Davis.

 

Seventh Grade 

 

Social Studies – Lainey Watson.

 

Science – Lainey Watson.

 

Math – Jack Sabo.

 

Language Arts – Lainey Watson.

 

Accelerated Reader – Serenity Ford.

 

Perfect Attendance – Serenity Ford, Savannah Gumm and Kitana Taylor.

 

General Music – Logan Rakes.

 

All-State Chorus – Bia Moura and Gabby Skaggs.

 

Instrumental Music – Riley Rainwater.

 

Art – Rylee Petett.

 

WKU Honor Band – Riley Rainwater and Skyler Olinski.

 

Academic Team Region Finalists

 

Sixth Grade

 

Whitney Frashure, Zamar Owens and Karlee Rakel.

 

Seventh Grade

 

Peyton Dabney, Savannah Gumm, Rylee Petett, Riley Rainwater, Kaylyn Smith, Bailey Stearman and Lainey Watson.

 

Y-Club Awards

 

Sixth Grade

 

Haylee Allen, Briana Davis, Whitney Frashure, Bri Hayes, Bryce Newton, Wesley Reynolds and Mary Russell.

 

Seventh Grade

 

Peyton Dabney, Savannah Gumm, Adin Hunt, Riley Petett, Riley Rainwater, Jack Sabo and Tayler Thompson.

 

Beta Awards

 

Candidate for State Chaplain – Kaylyn Smith.

 

Certificate of Merit – Seventh-graders Jack Sabo and Blake Settle.

 

President’s Award of Educational Excellence (3.5 to 4.0 GPA)

 

Sixth Grade

 

Haylee Allen, Levi Dicken, Konner Forbis, Whitney Frashure, Bri Hayes, Leigh Hicks, Chase Hord, Damon Johnson, Hayden Jones, Weston Mattingly, Zamar Owens, Mary Russell, Blake Tungate, Forever Tungate and Mikaela Scharbrough.

 

Seventh Grade

 

Sarah Adkins, Cailet Clark, Peyton Dabney, Serenity Ford, Katilyn Forrest, Savannah Gumm, Dakota Harris, Tezon Mitchell, Bia Moura, Rylee Petett, Riley Rainwater, Jack Sabo, Kaylyn Smith, Bailey Stearman, Lainey Watson and Hayley Wethington.

 

President’s Award of Educational Achievement (3.0 to 3.5 GPA)

 

Sixth Grade

 

Liberty Albrecht, Alexis Byers, Gracie Crews, Briana Davis, Brady Hoosier, Alysa Howard, Zavian McColley, Nathaniel Mitchell, Brandon Nelson, Bryce Newton, Tonya Parker, Karlee Rakel, Wesley Reynolds, Ronin Smith, Dakota Slone, Kaydon Taylor and Aubrey Young.

 

Seventh Grade

 

Nate Arachi, Caden Cowherd, Myricle Gholston, Kimberly Gilmerr, Bri Gowdy, Adin Hunt, Grant Lawson, Karley Morris, Logan Nelson, Yash Patel, Blake Settle, Gabby Skaggs, Alexis Thomas and Tayler Thompson.

 

Principal’s Honor Roll (All As for first three nine-week grading periods)

 

Sixth Grade

 

Haylee Allen, Whitney Frashure, Leigh Hicks, Chase Hord, Hayden Jones, Weston Mattingly and Mikaela Scharbrough.

 

Seventh Grade

 

Cailet Clark, Rylee Petett, Jack Sabo and Lainey Watson.

 

Sixth-grade subject award winners are, from left, front, Leigh Hicks, social studies; and BreAnna Humphress, writing. Back, Haylee Allen, math; Whitney Frashure, language arts and accelerated reader; and Weston Mattingly, science.

Sixth-grade subject award winners are, from left, front, Leigh Hicks, social studies; and BreAnna Humphress, writing. Back, Haylee Allen, math; Whitney Frashure, language arts and accelerated reader; and Weston Mattingly, science.

 

Seventh-grade subject award winners are, from left, front, Serenity Ford, accelerated reader; and Lainey Watson, social studies, science and language arts. Back, Jack Sabo, math.

Seventh-grade subject award winners are, from left, front, Serenity Ford, accelerated reader; and Lainey Watson, social studies, science and language arts. Back, Jack Sabo, math.

 

Perfect attendance awards went to seventh-graders, from left, Kitana Taylor, Serenity Ford and Savannah Gumm.

Perfect attendance awards went to seventh-graders, from left, Kitana Taylor, Serenity Ford and Savannah Gumm.

 

All-state chorus awards went to, from left, front, seventh-graders Gabby Skaggs and Bia Moura. Back, sixth-grader Aubrey Young.

All-state chorus awards went to, from left, front, seventh-graders Gabby Skaggs and Bia Moura. Back, sixth-grader Aubrey Young.

 

General music awards went to seventh-grader Logan Rakes and sixth-grader Haylee Allen.

General music awards went to seventh-grader Logan Rakes and sixth-grader Haylee Allen.

 

Instrumental music awards went to seventh-grader Riley Rainwater, at left, and sixth-grader Davanna Reardon.

Instrumental music awards went to seventh-grader Riley Rainwater, at left, and sixth-grader Davanna Reardon.

 

WKU honor band awards went to seventh-graders Skyler Olinski, at left, and Riley Rainwater.

WKU honor band awards went to seventh-graders Skyler Olinski, at left, and Riley Rainwater.

 

Art awards went to seventh-grader Rylee Petett, at left, and sixth-grader Briana Davis.

Art awards went to seventh-grader Rylee Petett, at left, and sixth-grader Briana Davis.

 

Academic team awards went to, from left, front, seventh-grader Riley Rainwater, sixth-grader Zamar Owens and seventh-graders Savannah Gumm and Rylee Petett. Back, seventh-grader Kaylyn Smith, sixth-graders Karlee Rakel and Whitney Frashure and seventh-grader Lainey Watson. Back, seventh-graders Bailey Stearman and Peyton Dabney.

Academic team awards went to, from left, front, seventh-grader Riley Rainwater, sixth-grader Zamar Owens and seventh-graders Savannah Gumm and Rylee Petett. Back, seventh-grader Kaylyn Smith, sixth-graders Karlee Rakel and Whitney Frashure and seventh-grader Lainey Watson. Back, seventh-graders Bailey Stearman and Peyton Dabney.

 

Y-Club awards went to, from left, front, seventh-graders Riley Rainwater and Savannah Gumm, sixth-grader Briana Davis and seventh-grader Rylee Petett. Second row, sixth-graders Bri Hayes, Whitney Frashure and Haylee Allen and seventh-grader Tayler Thompson. Third row, sixth-graders Mary Russell, Wesley Reynolds and Bryce Newton and seventh-grader Adin Hunt. Back, seventh-graders Jack Sabo and Peyton Dabney.

Y-Club awards went to, from left, front, seventh-graders Riley Rainwater and Savannah Gumm, sixth-grader Briana Davis and seventh-grader Rylee Petett. Second row, sixth-graders Bri Hayes, Whitney Frashure and Haylee Allen and seventh-grader Tayler Thompson. Third row, sixth-graders Mary Russell, Wesley Reynolds and Bryce Newton and seventh-grader Adin Hunt. Back, seventh-graders Jack Sabo and Peyton Dabney.

 

Beta awards went to seventh-grader Kaylyn Smith, in front, who ran for the state chaplain office. Back, seventh-graders Jack Sabo, at left, and Blake Settle.

Beta awards went to seventh-grader Kaylyn Smith, in front, who ran for the state chaplain office. Back, seventh-graders Jack Sabo, at left, and Blake Settle.

 

Sixth-grade president’s award for educational excellence winners are, from left, front, Mikaela Scharbrough, Forever Tungate, Blake Tungate, Chase Hord and Zamar Owens. Second row, Mary Russell, Damon Johnson, Hayden Jones, Weston Mattingly and Leigh Hicks, Back, Bri Hayes, Whitney Frashure, Konner Forbis, Haylee Allen and Levi Dicken.

Sixth-grade president’s award for educational excellence winners are, from left, front, Mikaela Scharbrough, Forever Tungate, Blake Tungate, Chase Hord and Zamar Owens. Second row, Mary Russell, Damon Johnson, Hayden Jones, Weston Mattingly and Leigh Hicks, Back, Bri Hayes, Whitney Frashure, Konner Forbis, Haylee Allen and Levi Dicken.

 

Seventh-grade president’s award for educational excellence winners are, from left, front, Savannah Gumm, Cailet Clark, Rylee Petett and Riley Rainwater. Second row, Hayley Wethington, Lainey Watson, Kaylyn Smith and Bailey Stearman. Third row, Katilyn Forrest, Serenity Ford, Dakota Harris and Bia Moura. Back, Jack Sabo, Tezon Mitchell, Sarah Adkins and Peyton Dabney.

Seventh-grade president’s award for educational excellence winners are, from left, front, Savannah Gumm, Cailet Clark, Rylee Petett and Riley Rainwater. Second row, Hayley Wethington, Lainey Watson, Kaylyn Smith and Bailey Stearman. Third row, Katilyn Forrest, Serenity Ford, Dakota Harris and Bia Moura. Back, Jack Sabo, Tezon Mitchell, Sarah Adkins and Peyton Dabney.

 

Sixth-grade president’s award for educational achievement winners are, from left, front, Zavian McColley, seventh-grader Logan Nelson, Alexis Byers and Karlee Rakel. Second row, Kaydon Taylor, Briana Davis, Gracie Crews, Liberty Albrecht and Dakota Slone. Third row, Aubrey Young, Tonya Parker, Brady Hoosier and Ronin Smith. Back, Wesley Reynolds, Bryce Newton, Nathaniel Mitchell and Alysa Howard.

Sixth-grade president’s award for educational achievement winners are, from left, front, Zavian McColley, seventh-grader Logan Nelson, Alexis Byers and Karlee Rakel. Second row, Kaydon Taylor, Briana Davis, Gracie Crews, Liberty Albrecht and Dakota Slone. Third row, Aubrey Young, Tonya Parker, Brady Hoosier and Ronin Smith. Back, Wesley Reynolds, Bryce Newton, Nathaniel Mitchell and Alysa Howard.

 

Sixth-grader Brandon Nelson received a president’s award for educational achievement.

Sixth-grader Brandon Nelson received a president’s award for educational achievement.

 

Seventh-grade president’s award for educational achievement winners are, from left, front, Alexis Thomas, Gabby Skaggs, Grant Lawson, Myricle Gholston and Tayler Thompson. Second row, Karley Morris, Bri Gowdy, Kimberly Gilmerr and Blake Settle. Back, Adin Hunt, Caden Cowherd, Yash Patel and Nate Arachi.

Seventh-grade president’s award for educational achievement winners are, from left, front, Alexis Thomas, Gabby Skaggs, Grant Lawson, Myricle Gholston and Tayler Thompson. Second row, Karley Morris, Bri Gowdy, Kimberly Gilmerr and Blake Settle. Back, Adin Hunt, Caden Cowherd, Yash Patel and Nate Arachi.

 

Sixth-grade principal’s honor roll award winners are, from left, front, Chase Hord and Leigh Hicks. Second row, Hayden Jones and Weston Mattingly. Back, Whitney Frashure and Haylee Allen.

Sixth-grade principal’s honor roll award winners are, from left, front, Chase Hord and Leigh Hicks. Second row, Hayden Jones and Weston Mattingly. Back, Whitney Frashure and Haylee Allen.

 

Sixth-grader Mikaela Scharbrough received a principal’s honor roll award.

Sixth-grader Mikaela Scharbrough received a principal’s honor roll award.

 

Seventh-grade principal’s honor roll award winners are, from left, front, Rylee Petett and Cailet Clark. Back, Jack Sabo and Lainey Watson.

Seventh-grade principal’s honor roll award winners are, from left, front, Rylee Petett and Cailet Clark. Back, Jack Sabo and Lainey Watson.





Back to School News      Print News Article